Monday, March 2, 2015

Cave Kitty

As I've discussed before, I've cut way down on the carbs


I've also mentioned kitty's expanding waistline. As a result, I've cut out the kibble and am only giving her wet food.


So, we're both eating kind of paleo-like-ish. I call it the Cave Kitty Diet. 


You know, except for the fact that I don't eat meat and her food comes out of a can. Besides that, it's pretty much how I imagine our ancestors ate. 







Man our ancestors had it easy.

Thursday, February 26, 2015

Throwback Thursday: 50 Shades of TMI

Throwback Thursday: Since that 50 Shades of Grey train wreck of a movie is still in theaters, I thought this was a good #TT. Regardless of how fucked up my drawings were back then. 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

For the record, no, I have not read 50 Shades of Grey. But I have read enough about it that I feel like I can be judgmental about it.

The other week I had this texting conversation with my sister:
Sis: Have you read 50 shades of grey yet its ridiculous
Me: No why would I read that?
It’s twilight fanfiction porn
Whats wrong with you
Sis: Idk bc its super dark and risqué. I’m on the second book and its waayyyyyyyyy more disturbing then [SIC.] twilight. Practically everyone I know is reading it
And yes def pornish
Me: It’s bdsm.
Sis: Yeah its even darker then [SIC. FML, how are we related?!] that at points.
Me: Do you know what BDSM is??

Then last weekend, I have this gchatting convo with a coworker:
Coworker: I bought the book shades of grey last night
I thought it was about like wolves and living in the woods, but it's like this romance novel hahah  
but everyone has been raving about it so i hope it's good
‪me: Hahahha omg
It's bad twilight fanfiction bdsm porn
hahahahahha
My sister read it and i ripped on her so bad for it
‪Coworker: It's bad?!
‪me: 50 shades of grey right?
‪Coworker: yeahhh
‪me: I haven't read it but all the reviews say the same thing
writing is terrible
plot is cheese
anyhoo happy reading. 
Coworker: hahahahah
I thought it was some into the wild type shit haha
I should have read the cover
What was that one that was a movie with i think Colin Firth
Into the Gray?
‪me: Liam Neeson
I think that was just called The Grey
Coworker: yeahhh
‪me: Then there was that Into the Wild movie with Emile Hirsch
and then theres 50 Shades of Grey, the twilight inspired fanfiction
Coworker: ugh.
Well i did read the hunger games and it was really good, so maybe this will be good too.
‪me: Sure.
Did you like twilight?
‪Coworker: I refused to read them.
‪me: Oh okay
this should go well then  
Coworker: hahaha
awesome.
‪me: It's pretty impressive though
This woman wrote some bad fanfiction
self published  
got picked up
and is now going to make a disgusting amount of money.
‪Coworker: hahaha, that is impressive
I have the book in my car
I was going to read it during work because i thought maybe it would get good
me: Yeahhhh. Don’t do that.

I don't want to come off like a hater, because it’s not that I have a problem with reading badly written porn. But I don’t want to know that my sister and coworker are reading said porn. It’s like:
My own personal "Don't Ask, Don't Tell" policy.
Guys, I really don’t want to think about my sis reading a bdsm novel. I don’t I don’t I don’t.


I need some brain bleach.

Monday, February 23, 2015

Downton Gia

If you follow me on twitter, you'll know Boyfriend is obsessed with Downton Abbey. I'm trying to be supportive of his interests.








...


So, do you guys watch Downton Abbey? I'm currently on season 3. Oh Maggie Smith, so much sass!

Thursday, February 19, 2015

Throwback Thursday: Bad Characters Make Good Television

Throwback Thursday: Because it's the season for Girls and Shameless again! Don't trust the B is still underrated. Sigh. 
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Three exciting things are happening in TV Land for me and Boyfriend!




Anyway, Girls is back on HBO.



*Except Shoshanna, of course
 At the same time, Shameless is back on Showtime.




And I just introduced Boyfriend to Don’t Trust the B in Apartment 23 on Netflix.





Seriously you guys, it’s amazing.

Anyway, I’m noticing a pattern. It’s not exactly the same – I don’t like the characters on Girls but I like the show anyway, whereas I like the characters on Shameless even though they are all terrible. The point is, why do assholes make such good television? Probably because they’re more interesting than people who play by rules.





Do you guys watch any of these shows? 

Monday, February 16, 2015

Blogcast 42: A Little Depressing

Podcast time!


We had to discuss depressing things, like the superbowl and the passing of Boyfriend's doggy. But then we talked about other stuff. Other stuff I don't remember. Enjoy!



link

Monday, February 9, 2015

Tax Time

Ugh, it's tax time. 





I decided that since I have fairly simple taxes, I should in fact attempt to do them on my own. With the help of a computer program and last year's taxes and my mom on the phone, of course. 








So that's where I'm at. Wish me luck. I hope there's a refund at the end of this tax nightmare.


Monday, February 2, 2015

BOO Superbowl 2015

Sigh. I guess last year's contingency plan post is coming in handy.





Sorry Boyfriend. I'd say don't be greedy, but stupid tom brady and his stupid face have too many rings already. And the hawks were so close. And that was a terrible play call at the end. And...sigh.